New Hampshire: Oppose Harmful Bill to Protect Families (H.B. 553)
[…] It remains to be seen how this would be interpreted, but it is possible that a child doing simple household chores like sweeping the kitchen floor or taking out the trash, or comforting a parent after a tragic life event, could be considered neglected because the chores or behavior constituted “support for a parent.” This change fundamentally misunderstands family life.
  • The bill completely redefines psychological maltreatment, currently defined at N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 169-C:3(XXV-a) as “pervasive and emotionally abusive behavior, which shall include, but not be limited to, patterns of threatening, berating, or demeaning behavior,” to a far broader definition that could easily include normal parenting.