Action Center
[…] In the last several years, we have seen a marked increase in the number of children who have had longstanding medical exemptions cancelled by school employees who have no medical training. . 

 

TAKE ACTION

Please use the panel to the right to send a message to your legislators asking him or her to co-sponsor the S9351/A10417a.  

CLICK HERE to send this Action Alert via social media

Look up your State Senator here: https://www.nysenate.gov/find-my-senator

Look up your Assemblymember here: https://nyassembly.gov/mem/search/

 

TALKING POINTS

New York Public Health Law Section 2164, Paragraph 8 is explicit:

"If any physician licensed to practice medicine in this state certifies that such immunization may be detrimental to a child's health, the requirements of this section shall be inapplicable until such immunization is found no longer to be detrimental to the child's health." 

The law says the decision is up to the child’s doctor.